FACTS FROM THE GARDEN
The Value of Our Ingredients
At Botanabliss we prioritize sourcing ingredients from local and organic companies for our products.
Cannabidiol, better known as CBD, is a non- psychoactive cannabinoid found in cannabis plants like Marijuana and Hemp. CBD is deemed safe by the World Health Organization. A powerful phytochemical offering antioxidant and ant-inflammatory properties that protect and nourish the skin.
Coconut Oil is a rich emollient, commonly used to moisturize most skin types. Great for sensitive skin.
Apricot Kernal Oil is cold-pressed from its pit. As a versatile moisturizer and light emollient it is suitable for most skin types. High in Vitamin E, it helps skin elasticity and protect cells from damaging environmental pollutants. Apricot oil also contains Omega 6 for cell strength, and Omega 9 to help soften.
Jojoba Oil is a humectant that helps prevent seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep your skin from losing its moisture. This oil also contains some antimicrobial, anti-fungal, and antioxidant properties. One of the best qualities is that jojoba oil is very similar to your natural body oil, or sebum, that your skin can differentiate, making it less likely to clog pores.
Aloe Vera is natural to Africa but can commonly be found all over the world. The gel of the leaves is mainly composed of water and full of amino acids. Aloe also has a variety of vitamins such as A, B, C, and E that are great for skin health. One of the best things about this great plant is it contains a complex carbohydrate known better as acemannan. It allows cells to attain the nutrients while also detoxing them.
Calendula, more commonly known as the Marigold flower, is a great antifungal, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory, used as an antiseptic and aid for redness, swelling, and bruises.
Chamomile is not only great for tea but high in polyphenols and phytochemicals that fight against harmful free radicals! This flower also contains anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and, antioxidant properties.
Lavender is a fragrant flower native to the Mediterranean that containing a variety of uses. A strong nervine and mild antidepressant, lavender has been known in home remedies to help aid migraines, tension, stress, insomnia, insect bites and, stings. Lavender is great for the skin too, it helps work to kill bacteria, unclog pores and, reduce inflammation.
Gotu Kola, also known as pennywort, has a variety of benefits. This ancient plant has triterpenoids, responsible for boosting collagen, Vitamin B, C, and phytonutrients such as flavonoids, volatile oils, tannins and, polyphenol. All of these elements help support wound healing and give antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
Patchouli is originally sourced from a plant called Pogostemon Cablin found in the tropical regions of Asia. Believed to have many benefits, Patchouli's been used for perfumes and skincare for many years. Later being proven to contain several phytochemicals, mono- and sesquiterpenoids, alkaloids, and flavonoids. With patchoulis composition has shown antioxidant, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and UV protection properties.
Frankincense is made from the Boswellia Carterii and Boswellia Sacra tree resin. Terpenes and boswellic acids give it anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects.
VITAMIN E OIL
Vitamin E Oil has many beneficial qualities because of its antioxidants such as reducing hyperpigmentation, improving blood circulation and, moisturizing. Vitamin E is also great for removing dirt because of its heavy emollient properties.
Bees Wax is mainly a thickening agent great for sensitive skin because of the natural composition. Besides that it has many benefits such as it can provide a protective barrier for your skin that still allows your pores to breathe. The composition of protective, antibacterial, and restorative properties are useful at helping prevent infections. Beeswax also contains Vitamin A that with its emollient and humectant capabilities, draws moisture to the skin and seals it in. This may help soften and rehydrate your skin.
Sunflower Lecithin is a natural fatty substance made of phospholipids from sunflower seeds used to help emulsify products, keeping them from separating. Lecithin is something our bodies naturally produce so this ingredient is suitable for skin because of their similarities. Most of its benefits come from it being ingested but for topical use, Lecithin also has many benefits as an emollient, moisturizer, and humectant from its linoleic acid content.